Free BooksPrintablesReading Tips
📱 Track your child's reading — free Scan a book to log it. Kids earn streaks 🔥 & badges 🏅. Free on iOS & Android.
HomeHolidaysEaster › The Velveteen Rabbit

The Velveteen Rabbit — Free Easter Story to Read Online

The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams is a lovely Easter & spring story — free to read online this season, right here in the Pagine library.

Margery WilliamsAges 2–5free to readEaster & spring story

▶ Read The Velveteen Rabbit free

The Velveteen Rabbit
The Velveteen Rabbit
Margery Williams
Open the reader →

About The Velveteen Rabbit

A stuffed rabbit longs to become Real through the love of the boy who owns him.

Why it’s a great Easter read

Easter and spring are all about new life, bunnies and fresh green mornings — perfect company for a cosy read. Share a bunny tale on Easter morning or a spring story any sunny day.

Read it in Pagine — free

The Velveteen Rabbit is one of 14,000+ free books in the Pagine online library. Read it on any phone, tablet or computer, and log it in the free Pagine app to earn a streak and a badge for finishing. Looking for more? Browse the full Easter collection.

Frequently asked questions

Is The Velveteen Rabbit free to read?

Yes — you can read The Velveteen Rabbit free online in the Pagine library, with no payment or sign-up required.

What age is The Velveteen Rabbit for?

This edition is a good fit for ages 2–5, though families enjoy reading it aloud together across ages.

Is it good for reading aloud at Easter?

Yes — it’s a lovely read-aloud to share during the Easter season.

📚 Get the free Pagine app — 14,000+ books to read free Turn reading into a habit kids love — read online, set goals, earn badges.